Accident Junkers F13 RR-ECA, Sunday 22 March 1925
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 22 March 1925
Time:
Type:Junkers F13
Owner/operator:Zakavia
Registration: RR-ECA
MSN: 590
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tiflis -   Georgia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Sukhumi
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. The plane blew up midair. The cause of the explosion was never determined.

Sources:

World Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Solomon_Mogilevsky