Accident Aerospatiale AS 350B-2 C-GRHL, Monday 21 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 July 2008
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350B-2
Owner/operator:Remote Helicopters Ltd.
Registration: C-GRHL
MSN: 3018
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1D1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nueltin Lake -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Remote Helicopters Ltd. Eurocopter AS 350-B2 was operating in the vicinity of Nueltin Lake, NU. Just prior to touchdown the tail rotor hit a rock on the sloped ground. After the tail rotor impact, the helicopter yawed to the left 1.5 turns before the pilot was able to manage a hard landing. The helicopter remained upright and there were no injuries to the pilot or two passengers. Damage observed included the tail rotor, tail rotor driveshaft, right side of horizontal stabilizer, lower portion of vertical fin, tail boom, both skid gear and right aft skid gear fuselage attachment.

Sources:

CADORS 2008C2575

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 June 2001 N555LH Liberty Helicopters 0 Hopewell, NJ sub
21 February 2014 C-GRHL Private 0 Slave Lake Airport, Alberta w/o