Accident Robinson R44 II C-GDDP, Saturday 30 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 August 2008
Time:01:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GDDP
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lac Jeannin, Camp Philippe (5628N/6619W) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The R44 II helicopter, with the pilot and one passenger on board, was conducting a visual flight rules (VFR) flight from Montréal (CYUL) to Camp Phillip, located 80 NM south of Kuujjuaq (CYVP), along Whale River. After several refuelling stops, the aircraft took off from Wabush (CYWK) at 19:33 local time, bound for Camp Phillip with an estimated time of arrival of 22:03 local time. When the pilot was approximately 45 NM from his destination, he contacted the Québec flight information centre (FIC) to report that he was descending for better visibility and requested that his flight plan be closed. While levelling off at approximately 1 000 ft above ground level (AGL), the pilot received both a visual and aural warning indicating low main rotor rpm. He increased the manifold pressure and the warning stopped. Concerned that a power failure was imminent, the pilot attempted a night precautionary landing on the beach of a little island. He conducted a low approach over the water, and when he turned on the landing light, he noticed that there was fog. At the time, the aircraft?s speed was approximately 40 to 45 kt. The pilot did not realize that the aircraft was continuing to descend, until the sudden impact with the water. The cabin immediately filled with water. The pilot managed to exit and had to dive down to help the passenger exit the cabin. Nobody was injured. The occupants swam for about 1 h 30 min to reach the shore. The following day, the pilot was able to make a fire with a magnesium fire starter. The occupants were only reported missing on September 2, four days after the crash. They were found by a search and rescue Hercules, and rescued by a Griffon from the Bagotville base at the end of the day on September 3. The aircraft had sunk and was not found., 2008-09-04 - Update #1: According to the Halifax rescue coordination centre: On September 2, 2008, at 1513Z, the Robinson R-44 helicopter was reported missing during a flight to a hunting camp located 135 NM north of Schefferville (CYKL). The pilot had closed his flight plan with the Québec flight information centre (FIC) at approximately 0100Z on August 30, 2008. It was therefore assumed that the helicopter had made it to its destination without incident, which meant that the helicopter was not reported missing until a person at the hunting camp made a call on September 2, 2008. A Hercules, a Cormoran and a Griffon were assigned to the searches. The Hercules heard an emergency locator transmitter (ELT) and found the accident site. The two occupants were on the shore of a lake, and had made a campfire. They explained that the helicopter had crashed in the water. They were taken in the Griffon helicopter to the Schefferville airport, where an ambulance was waiting to take them to the nursing station., 2008-09-03 - A privately owned Robinson R-44 was conducting a visual flight rules (VFR) flight from Wabush (CYWK) to Camp Philippe. At 0115Z, when he was 10 minutes away from his destination, the pilot requested to close his flight plan. Afterwards, problems occurred and the aircraft never made it to its destination. The spouse of one of the two occupants reported the aircraft missing. The Québec flight information centre (FIC) was informed of the situation on September 2, 2008, at 1525Z. The Halifax rescue coordination centre (HZ RCC) assigned a helicopter from Bagotville to the search. The aircraft was found at the geographical coordinates 5628524N/06619554W. The two occupants received minor injuries and were transported to the Schefferville nursing station.

Sources:

CADORS 2008Q2415