Accident Robinson R22 Beta C-GTMV, Tuesday 17 March 2009
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 March 2009
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:856058 Alberta Ltd.
Registration: C-GTMV
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springbank (CYBW) -   Canada
Phase:
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TSB reported that the student pilot was departing on a solo flight in a Bighorn Helicopters Flight School and Mountain View Helicopters Robinson R22, C-GTMV, when the helicopter began to skid to the right and experienced a dynamic rollover., 2009-03-17 - The student pilot of a Bighorn Helicopters Robinson R22 was given air taxi instructions from the uncontrolled apron at Springbank to the controlled Taxiway Delta. During the taxi, the helicopter subsequently began to drift sideways and the right skid caught. The pilot lost control at that point and the helicopter rolled onto it's side on the uncontrolled apron. There were no reported injuries to the lone occupant, however, the R22 received substantial damage. TSB report will follow.

Sources:

CADORS 2009C0630