Accident Aerospatiale AS 350B-2 C-FPLJ, Thursday 21 May 2009
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 21 May 2009
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350B-2
Owner/operator:Canadian Helicopters Limited
Registration: C-FPLJ
MSN: 1060
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1D1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:20 NM Northeast of Kitimat, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A09P0124: The pilot of the Canadian Helicopters AS-350B2 helicopter (C-FPLJ) was landing on a snow-covered surface 20 NM Northeast of Kitimat and lost visual reference. A landing skid dug into the snow and the helicopter rolled over. There were no injuries to the four occupants and the helicopter was substantially damaged.

Sources:

CADORS 2009P0661

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 March 1983 N3593D Petroleum Helicopters, Inc. 0 East Cameron oil field, Gulf of Mexico min
2 June 2004 C-FPLJ Canadian Helicopters Ltd. 0 Havre St-Pierre, Quebec min