| Date: | Friday 2 October 2009 |
| Time: | 21:02 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 II |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | C-FCSD |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 2009 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mont Apica (4746N/07133W) 40NM S-SO Bagotville (CYBG) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:L'hélicoptère Robinson R44 II, de propriété privée et immatriculé C-FCSD, avait décollé de l'aéroport de Mascouche (CSK3) à destination de Bagotville (CYBG) selon les règles de vol à vue (VFR). Il y a un pilote et un passager à bord de l'hélicoptère. Rendu près du Mont Apica, le pilote a exécuté un virage de 180° après avoir rencontré du brouillard. Pendant le virage, le pilote a perdu les références visuelles avec le sol et il a amorcé une montée. Lors de la montée, la vitesse a diminué. Le pilote a poussé sur le manche cyclique afin d'augmenter la vitesse. Pendant cette manoeuvre, le rotor principal a coupé en partie la poutre de queue. L'arbre de transmission de rotor de queue n'a pas été sectionné par la pale. Cependant, l'appareil est devenu instable et le pilote a amorcé une autorotation. Le pilote a repris le contact visuel avec le sol et a effectué un atterrissage sans autre problème sur un chemin forestier. Le Centre de recherche et de sauvetage de Trenton (TR RCC) a été avisé et s'est rendu sur les lieux de l'accident la journée même. Ni le pilote ni le passager n'ont subi de blessures.*** ** *** The privately owned Robinson R44 II, registered C-FCSD, had taken off from the Mascouche (CSK3) airport and was bound for Bagotville (CYBG) in accordance with visual flight rules (VFR). The pilot and one passenger were on board the helicopter. When he was near Mont Apica, the pilot conducted a 180° turn after encountering fog. During the turn, the pilot lost visual reference with the ground and began to climb. During the climb, the speed decreased. To increase the speed, the pilot pushed on the cyclic control stick. During that manoeuvre, the main rotor cut the tail boom. The blade did not cut the tail rotor drive shaft. However, the aircraft became unstable and the pilot began an autorotation. The pilot regained visual contact with the ground and landed without incident on a logging road. The Trenton rescue coordination centre (TR RCC) was notified and went to the accident site on the same day. Neither the pilot nor the passenger was injured.
Sources:
CADORS 2009Q2085