| Date: | Sunday 7 March 2010 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E Soloy |
| Owner/operator: | Bi-Air Application Services Ltd |
| Registration: | C-FTHT |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 10 NM N of Hythe -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Bi-Air Application Services Hiller UH-12E, registration C-FTHT, was conducting tree cone harvesting near Hythe, AB when on an approach the tail rotor struck branches. An attempt was made to pull up, however this led to an overtorque condition and the helicopter fell to the ground in forested terrain. The pilot was the lone occupant and was not injured.
Sources:
CADORS 2010C0753