Accident Aerospatiale AS 350B-2 C-GTNV, Thursday 13 May 2010
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 May 2010
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350B-2
Owner/operator:Trans North Turbo Air Limited
Registration: C-GTNV
MSN: 1655
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dawson City (CYDA) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Trans North Helicopters Astar AS 350-B2, C-GTNV, was transporting a 5 man line crew to a job about 50 miles south of Dawson City, YT. Just prior to touchdown in a mountain saddle, a high rate of descent developed, resulting in a hard landing. There were no injuries to the pilot and passengers, but the helicopter had a collapsed RH skid, and damage to the tail rotor and tail boom.

Sources:

CADORS 2010C1529

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 August 2005 C-GTNV Trans North Turbo Air 0 Howard´s Pass Camp, Northwest Territories sub
17 June 2006 C-GTNV Trans North Turbo Air Limited 0 Burrage Creek, 8 NM W sub
31 March 2019 C-GTNV Trans North Turbo Air Limited 0 Coldfoot, AK sub

Location