Accident Robinson R44 C-GBTE, Saturday 5 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 June 2010
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GBTE
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lac Duval, à 85NM au nord-ouest de Gatineau (CYND) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mise à jour #1: Le numéro et la classe d'enquête du BST ont été ajoutés. Enlèvement de la catégorie "collision avec le terrain" et ajout des catégories "perte de contrôle - au sol" et "impact hélice, rotor". Modification pour dommages substantiels à l'hélicoptère lors de l'atterrissage. Selon le rapport du BST # A10Q0086: The private Robinson R44 helicopter, registration C-GBTE, was landing in an area next to a cottage on Lac Duval, Qc. The grass-covered terrain at the landing spot was uneven. Upon touching down, the pilot put collective down abruptly and sensed the helicopter wanted to tilt backward. The pilot corrected abruptly with cyclic forward and collective up and the helicopter lifted and tilted forward, striking the main rotor on the ground. The pilot and passenger were not injured. The aircraft was substantially damaged., 2010-06-07 - C-GBTE, an R-44 operated by Entreprise Helibenny, was involved an accident on Lac Dorval, located 85 NM northwest of Gatineau (CYND). At approximately 2400Z, the pilot informed the Montréal (CYUL) area control centre (ACC) controller that the two people on board the aircraft did not require assistance. The aircraft seems to be a total loss.

Sources:

CADORS 2010Q1097

Location