| Date: | Thursday 30 September 2010 |
| Time: | 20:00 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 II |
| Owner/operator: | Black Hawk Helicopters Inc. |
| Registration: | C-FMHG |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vauxhall (CEN6) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Black Hawk Helicopters Inc. Robinson R44 II, registered as C-FMHG, had turned down wind in low level flight at Vauxhall, AB when the aircraft began to settle. The pilot tried some escape manoeuvres but they failed and the helicopter settled, resulting in a hard landing. There were no injuries to the pilot or 2 passengers. The landing gear was damaged and is being inspected by company AME's and a Transport Canada Inspector.
Sources:
CADORS 2010C3421
Location