| Date: | Sunday 5 December 2010 |
| Time: | 19:45 |
| Type: | Bell 407 |
| Owner/operator: | Wisk-Air Limited |
| Registration: | C-FZAR |
| MSN: | 53252 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce 250-C47B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mackenzie Lake, near Armstrong -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:UPDATE Supplemental information received from J.R.C.C. Trenton: SARSAT indicated activation of an unlocated 406 ELT signal. An investigation revealed that the Bell 407 helicopter (C-FZAR) had stopped for fuel and skid broke through ice near Armstrong, Ontario, tipping over. No one was reportedly injured. No response was required from J.R.C.C. Trenton. Case closed., 2010-12-06 - The Wisk-Air Limited Bell 407 aircraft (C-FZAR) was on a VFR flight from [origin not reported] to [destination not reported]. J.R.C.C. Trenton staff and the Ontario Provincial Police (O.P.P.) reported that the helicopter landed on the frozen surface of Mackenzie Lake, near Armstrong, Ontario, and broke through the ice. The aircraft rolled over onto its side and sustained substantial damage. The two persons on board reportedly exited the aircraft without injury. O.P.P. officers attended the scene. J.R.C.C. Trenton staff advised the TSB of the incident., 2010-12-07 - UPDATE Supplemental information received from TSB Daily Notification [#A10C0208]: The Wisk-Air Bell 407 aircraft was being repositioned for refuelling on Mackenzie Lake near the town of Armstrong. On touchdown on the lake next to the fuel pump, the skids of the helicopter broke through the ice and the helicopter rolled over. There were no injuries.
Sources:
CADORS 2010O3158
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 