| Date: | Wednesday 15 December 2010 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Bell 407 |
| Owner/operator: | Vih Helicopters Ltd. |
| Registration: | C-GNVI |
| MSN: | 53847 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce 250-C47B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 8NM South East of Blue River (CYCP) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:UPDATE: TSB had changed the class of invistigation to a 3. A MinObs has been assigned., 2010-12-20 - UPDATE from Maintenance & Manufacturing: The aircraft is being slung off the mountain and will be transported to a third party where it will be evaluated by the company and TSB. More details will follow after evaluation., 2010-12-17 - A10P0388: VIH Helicopters Bell 407 (C-GNVI), VFR Blue River to Blue River. The Bell 407 helicopter, operated by Vancouver Island Helicopters for Mike Wigley Heliskiing, was on short final to drop off heliskiers 8 nm SE of Blue River, BC when the engine lost power. The helicopter landed hard and the main rotor blades struck the vertical fins on the horizontal stabilizer. The pilot and ski guide (seated in the front left) sustained back injuries but the five passengers were uninjured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A10P0388 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CADORS 2010P1907
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 31 July 2011 |
C-GNVI |
Vancouver Island Helicopters (VIH) |
3 |
Nelson Glacier, near Stewart, BC |
 |
w/o |
Location