Accident Aerospatiale AS 350B-2 C-FYKD, Tuesday 8 March 2011
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 March 2011
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350B-2
Owner/operator:Great Slave Helicopters Ltd.
Registration: C-FYKD
MSN: 4053
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1D1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Pellet Lake -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
UPDATE A11C0038: The AS350 B2, C-FYKD, was engaged in survey operations near Pellet Lake, NWT. The flight was operating at an altitude of approximately 150 feet AGL and following a survey line which was near the snow covered surface of Pellet Lake. The flight encountered white-out conditions and the pilot lost visual reference with lake surface. Shortly afterward the helicopter contacted the lake surface and rolled over. The pilot and 2 passengers were able to exit the helicopter without injuries, however a post crash fire ensued, which destroyed most of the fuselage and all survival gear onboard. The 406 ELT activated on impact passing the aircraft's position to search and rescue. The pilot contacted the operator via satellite phone. The company provided with position information from RCC who were able dispatch a Twin Otter aircraft from Yellowknife to rescue the pilot and 2 passengers., 2011-03-09 - Advised by manager of Great Slave Helicopters that CFYKD an AS350B2 on a VFR Company Flight Note, had rolled over while attempting to land near Pellet Lake NWT at approximately 1300Z. Further advised that pilot was "okay". RCC had been advised and had been to the crash site.

Sources:

CADORS 2011C0797