Accident SAICM/Dornier J Wal Militare I-DEOR, Thursday 21 August 1924
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 21 August 1924
Time:
Type:SAICM/Dornier J Wal Militare
Owner/operator:Commissariato Aeronautica
Registration: I-DEOR
MSN: 019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:180 km S of Cape Farewell -   Greenland
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Iceland
Destination airport:Greenland
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Locatelli and two US occupants on Transatlantic flight. Ditched and anandoned. Sunk by gunfire from USS Richmond 25.08.24.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
Airhistory
La Stampa 22 August 1924, p6