Accident Robinson R44 II C-FRSZ, Sunday 3 July 2011
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 July 2011
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FRSZ
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carievale -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately-operated Robinson R44 II was on approach to land at Carievale, SK when the helicopter collided with a powerline. The pilot made a precautionary landing and determined the rotor system had sustained substantial damage. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

CADORS 2011C2444