| Date: | Monday 4 July 2011 |
| Time: | 16:59 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 II |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | C-FZPS |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Havre-St-Pierre (CYGV) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Robinson R44 helicopter, registration C-FZPS, was VFR enroute from CYBC Baie Comeau, QC to CYGV Havre St-Pierre, QC. Weather deteriorated to IMC and the pilot declared an emergency due to a low fuel situation. The aircraft was directed to a location near CYGV and above the St-Lawrence River. The pilot chose to descend in cloud and quickly lost control of the helicopter. Mast bumping occurred. VFR was regained a few hundred feet above the water, 1 nm from CYGV. The pilot landed normally CYGV. Damage to the main rotor head was visible after inspection of the aircraft after arrival CYGV. The helicopter will be transported by truck to the owner's maintenance provider for repair., 2011-07-05 - A privately owned Simdar inc. Robinson R44 helicopter was on a VFR flight from Baie-Comeau (CYBC) to Havre St-Pierre (CYGV). At 1642Z, when he was flying in instrument meteorological conditions (IMC), the pilot declared an emergency due to minimum fuel levels. Emergency services were notified. The aircraft landed without incident at Havre St-Pierre at 1659Z.
Sources:
CADORS 2011Q1359
Location