| Date: | Monday 30 January 2012 |
| Time: | 17:00 |
| Type: | Bell 212 |
| Owner/operator: | Alpine Helicopters Ltd. |
| Registration: | C-FAHG |
| MSN: | 30940 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney-Can PT6T-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 15 NM SW of McBride -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A12P0014: The Bell 212HP helicopter, C-FAHG, operated by Alpine Helicopters Ltd. on heli-ski operations for Canadian Mountain Holidays (CMH) near McBride, was struck by an avalanche. The helicoter had dropped off skiers at the top of the ski run and the pilot was in the process of shutting down the P&W PT6T 'twinpack' engines after landing at the staging area at the bottom of the hill. The rotors were turning at idle rpm when it was struck by the avalanche. The snow pushed the helicopter on to its side and broke the tailboom. The pilot was the only person on board and he escaped with minor injuries. The avalanche did not affect the skiers.
Sources:
CADORS 2012P0151
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 