Accident Aerospatiale AS 350BA C-GVXS, Friday 4 May 2012
ASN logo

Date:Friday 4 May 2012
Time:01:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350BA
Owner/operator:Québec Hélicoptères Inc.
Registration: C-GVXS
MSN: 1605
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Montréal / Mascouche (CSK3) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The TSB reported that C-GVXS, an AS-350 helicopter operated by Québec Hélicoptères, was destroyed by fire while parked at Mascouche (CSK3). No one was at the controls. A police investigation is underway.

Sources:

CADORS 2012Q0916