| Date: | Friday 13 July 2012 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | Apex Helicopters Inc. |
| Registration: | C-GKSP |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | STRATHROY (BLUE YONDER) ON (CPK2) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Update: Follow-up information received from Flight Operations ? West [2013/11/05]: A Civil Aviation Safety Inspector (CASI) looked into this occurrence. The CASI contacted the operator and was provided with information on the company?s actions taken to address this type of occurrence and to prevent its future re-occurrence. The CASI advised that no further action was required at this time but will be following up further in the spring at the start of the spray season. , 2012-08-02 - From TSB Daily Notification Log for 27-07-2012 Occurrence Summary A12O0111The Apex Helicopters Robinson R-44 helicopter (C-GKSP) was lifting off from the deck on a truck located at Strathroy Airport (CPK2). After refilling the tanks for the spraying operation, as the helicopter moved away from the deck, the tail rotor contacted the deck resulting in substantial damage to the tail rotor. The helicopter landed safely and the pilot was not injured.
Sources:
CADORS 2012O2223
Location