Accident Robinson R44 II C-GATM, Thursday 26 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 July 2012
Time:21:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-GATM
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Près de Murdochville -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
From 2045Z until 2100Z, an emergency locator transmitter (ELT) signal was heard by the rescue coordination centre (RCC). The signal was coming from C-GATM, a privately owned Robinson R44 belonging to 3457265 Canada inc., which had crashed in a ditch on the side of Road 198, between kilometres 36 and 37, in the Murdochville area. The two passengers on board received minor injuries. The Transportation Safety Board of Canada (TSB), the National Operations Centre (NOC), the manager of area control center operations (MACCO) and the general manager of IFR operations (GMIFR) were notified., 2012-07-31 - Update #1: The TSB occurrence number and class of investigation were added. The time of the event was corrected. The categories ?roll over? and ?engine malfunction ? other? were added. According to TSB report #A12Q0125: The privately owned Robinson R44-II, registered C-GATM, was on a VFR flight in the vicinity of Murdochville, Que. The pilot was accompanied by one passenger. During the initial climb, the low rotor speed warning horn was heard and the pilot attempted to land on a road. The aircraft nosed over in a ditch next to the road. The two people on board received minor injuries, while the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:

CADORS 2012Q1702