| Date: | Thursday 23 August 2012 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 |
| Owner/operator: | Global Héliservices Inc. |
| Registration: | C-FXIA |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chicoutimi / St-Honoré (CYRC) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-FXIA, a Robinson R44 and C-GPME, a Robinson R44 II, both operated by Global Héliservices, were parked near each other at Chicoutimi/St-Honoré (CYRC). One of the aircraft was preparing to take off when the engine of the other was started. The two rotors made contact with each other and caused damage to the blades, but there did not seem to be any debris. , 2012-09-04 - Update #1: The TSB occurrence number and class of investigation were added. The date of the event was corrected and the type of event was changed to "Accident". According to TSB report #A12Q0153: C-FXIA, a Robinson R44, and C-GPME, a Robinson R44 II, both privately operated, were parked near each other at Chicoutimi/St-Honoré (CYRC). One of the aircraft was preparing to take off when the engine of the other was started. The two rotors made contact with each other and caused damage to the main rotor blades, but there did not seem to be any debris. There were no injuries. The main rotor blades on both helicopters were removed and sent to the manufacturer in order to determine whether they can be repaired or whether they need to be replaced.
Sources:
CADORS 2012Q2002
Location