Accident Robinson R44 II C-GPME, Thursday 23 August 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 23 August 2012
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Global Héliservices Inc.
Registration: C-GPME
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chicoutimi / St-Honoré (CYRC) -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FXIA, a Robinson R44 and C-GPME, a Robinson R44 II, both operated by Global Héliservices, were parked near each other at Chicoutimi/St-Honoré (CYRC). One of the aircraft was preparing to take off when the engine of the other was started. The two rotors made contact with each other and caused damage to the blades, but there did not seem to be any debris. , 2012-09-04 - Update #1: The TSB occurrence number and class of investigation were added. The date of the event was corrected and the type of event was changed to "Accident". According to TSB report #A12Q0153: C-FXIA, a Robinson R44, and C-GPME, a Robinson R44 II, both privately operated, were parked near each other at Chicoutimi/St-Honoré (CYRC). One of the aircraft was preparing to take off when the engine of the other was started. The two rotors made contact with each other and caused damage to the main rotor blades, but there did not seem to be any debris. There were no injuries. The main rotor blades on both helicopters were removed and sent to the manufacturer in order to determine whether they can be repaired or whether they need to be replaced.

Sources:

CADORS 2012Q2002

Location