Accident Robinson R44 C-GHIY, Monday 17 September 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 17 September 2012
Time:21:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Valley B Aviation
Registration: C-GHIY
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-F1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Gas Plant Site 10-11 -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Valley B Aviation Robinson R44 helicopter, registration C-GHIY, had landed in dry grass at a remote gas plant site. Near the end of the 2 minute cool down, as the pilot was about to disengage the drive engagement clutch prior to engine shutdown, the engine (Avco Lycoming O-540-F1B5) stopped. The pilot opened the door and observed a grass fire at the rear of the helicopter, below the engine. The pilot attempted to extinguish the fire using the cabin fire extinguisher and water bottles; however the fire spread to the engine compartment. Within three minutes the helicopter was completely consumed in flames. The helicopter was destroyed; the pilot was not injured. The ground in the vicinity of the landing site was covered with tall dry grass; the grass had been cut down in an area approximately 12 feet in diameter, using a hand held weed wacker, to provide a suitable touchdown spot. The helicopter was fitted with the D318-1 shield installation in accordance with Robinson R44 Service Bulletin SB-46. This installation provides shields below the exhaust collectors and tailpipe to reduce the chance of grass fire. Section 10 of the R44 Pilot's Operating Handbook contains a safety tip that advises against landing in tall dry grass, as the exhaust is low to the ground and very hot, and a grass fire may be ignited.

Sources:

CADORS 2012C4261