Accident Robinson R44 II C-FYXJ, Wednesday 5 June 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 June 2013
Time:12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FYXJ
MSN:
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lac Matonipi, QC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A13Q0104: C-FYXJ, a Groupe R.F.M. Inc. Robinson R44 II helicopter, was returning after a local VFR flight in the Lac Matonipi area. The weather conditions were 5?6°C, cloudy with strong winds and no precipitation. During the landing man?uvre, the aircraft was carried off course by the wind and the main rotor came into contact with trees. The aircraft?s main rotor, tail boom and tail rotor were substantially damaged. The pilot, alone on board, was not injured. , 2014-09-23 - Update: According to information from the Aircraft Maintenance Division, given the substantial damage to the aircraft, it is now in storage.

Sources:

CADORS 2013Q1503