| Date: | Friday 14 June 2013 |
| Time: | 17:08 |
| Type: | Bell 205A-1 |
| Owner/operator: | Heli |
| Registration: | C-GADA |
| MSN: | 30031 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming T5313B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5149N06937W -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:UPDATE: TSB Report#A13Q0100: The Bell Helicopter B205A-1, registered C-GADA, operated by Heli Express was on approach for a SOPFEU firefighting operation, when the pilot heard unusual noises and got a master caution warning light from input quill / freewheel system. The pilot completed an emergency landing to a swamp area. The power shaft and freewheeling unit were found ruptured, and debris had been thrown into the engine inlet compressor. No post accident fire. , 2013-06-18 - The Transportation Safety Board called to report an emergency landing of a Heli/Express Inc Bell 205A-1 helicopter (C-GADA) on fire suppression (SOPFEU) operations near Manic5. No nature of the emergency was specified. No impact on operations.
Sources:
CADORS 2013Q1303
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 