Accident Aerospatiale AS 350B-2 C-GKSH, Tuesday 6 August 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 August 2013
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350B-2
Owner/operator:Capitale Hélicoptère Inc.
Registration: C-GKSH
MSN: 4710
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:Turbomeca ARRIEL 1D1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:5 NM W Forrest Lake, SK -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
TSB A13C0091: The Capitale Helicopters AS-350-B2 helicopter, registration C-GKSH landed at Forrest Lake, Saskatchewan to drop off some passengers. After touching down, two of the three passengers got out of the helicopter while the engine and rotor were still running. The passenger on the right removed his gear from the cargo bay and proceeded to the front of the helicopter where he was struck by the rotating rotor blade. The passenger on the left was not injured. The helicopter was located on a soft muskeg heli-pad facing into the sun. The front of the skid gear had sunk further into the muskeg than the rear due to the bear paws, resulting in a less than six-foot clearance between the ground and the rotor disc. The passengers were briefed on safe departure procedures prior to egress. The injured passenger sustained serious injuries and was transported to the Fort McMurray hospital for treatment.

Sources:

CADORS 2013C3288

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 September 2012 C-GKSH Capitale Helicopters 0 23nm W of Sept-Îles sub