Accident Airco DH.4 O-BALO, Monday 5 May 1924
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 May 1924
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic dh4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airco DH.4
Owner/operator:Société Nationale pour l’Etude des Transports Aériens
Registration: O-BALO
MSN: H5931
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Strasbourg-Neuhof Aerodrome, Bas-Rhin 67 -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Strasbourg-Neuhof Airport, Strasbourg, France
Destination airport:Evere, Brussels, Belgium
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF H5391: Airco DH.4 O-BALO of SNETA (Société Nationale pour l’Etude des Transports Aériens) Crashed 5.5.24 at Strasbourg-Neuhof Airport, Strasbourg, Alsace, France. Pilot: Herman Clement killed. Herman had left the French city around 9:45 am for Brussels, and he was still relatively low to the ground when he made a short turn. His plane then slid over the wing and crashed into the plain with violence. The dying pilot was taken to the hospital where he died shortly afterwards.

Sources:

1. http://www.belgian-wings.be/Webpages/Navigator/Photos/MilltaryPics/interbellum/De%20Havilland%20DH.4/De%20Havilland%20DH.4%20Frontpage.html
2. https://www.luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/dh-4-o-balo-te-straatsburg-cl%C3%A9ment-herman
3. http://www.europeanairlines.no/societe-anonyme-belge-dexploitation-de-la-navigation-aeriennes-sabena/
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_O-B.html
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh4-strasbourg-1-killed