This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 24 April 1924 |
| Time: | 14:00 |
| Type: | Fokker F.III |
| Owner/operator: | KLM (Royal Dutch Airlines) |
| Registration: | H-NABS |
| MSN: | 1535 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | between Lympne and Waalhaven -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lympne, Hythe, Kent (LYM/EGMK) |
| Destination airport: | Vliegveld Waalhaven (Waalhaven Airport) Rotterdam, Netherlands |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Departed Lympne Airfield in Kent on 24.4.1924 bound for Rotterdam, Netherlands, and disappeared (probably crashed into the English Channel). Presumed to have been involved in a CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain) when flew into the sea in fog. No wreckage or traces of the aircraft or the three persons on board (pilot and two passengers - named as H. van Hien and C. Modderman) were ever found. Registration H-NABS cancelled 12.5.1924. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Folkestone, Hythe, Sandgate & Cheriton Herald" - Saturday 26 April 1924)...
"MISSING AEROPLANE.
FOLKESTONE RESIDENT A PASSENGER.
A Dutch monoplane which left Lympne Aerodrome on Thursday afternoon at 1.30 p.m. for Amsterdam is missing, and it is feared that it has been lost in the Channel.
The machine left Croydon in the morning, but descended at Lympne on account of the weather. It left again later, but did not reach its destination.
In addition to the pilot, M. Tyl, there were two passengers. One was M. Van Hien, a Dutch gentleman, of 2, Westbourne-mansions, Folkestone. M. Van Hien was formerly a planter in the Dutch East Indies, and from time to time used to visit Folkestone during his holidays. About two years ago he took his residence in the town permanently with his wife and family. On Thursday he went to Croydon to board the missing machine.
Yesterday (Friday) a British seaplane squadron carried out an extensive search in the Channel, but without finding any trace of the machine, or any wreckage. A patch of oil was reported as having been seen on the water near the Goodwin Sands.
There is a possibility of the pilot and passengers having been picked up by a vessel not fitted with wireless. On Thursday afternoon a fairly strong south westerly wind was blowing, and there were occasional banks of fog in the Channel. Mr. Lessing Jones, Receiver of Wrecks at Folkestone Harbour, has received no report of any wreckage being seen. Fishing boats returning to the Harbour yesterday also reported that they had not seen anything of the missing plane".
Sources:
1.
http://hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1924.htm#24.04.1924 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fokker_F.III#Accidents_and_incidents 3. Lost Aeroplane. Unavailing Search For Dutch Machine". The Times (43636). London. 26 April 1923. col F, p. 10.
4. Folkestone, Hythe, Sandgate & Cheriton Herald - Saturday 26 April 1924
5. Folkestone Express, Sandgate, Shorncliffe & Hythe Advertiser - Saturday 03 May 1924
6.
https://fokker-aircraft.com/database/fokker-f-type/fokker-f-iii/708-fokker-f-iii-h-nabs.html 7.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_H-N.html 8.
http://patmcast.blogspot.co.uk/2016/06/een-twijfelachtige-eera-dubious-honor.html 9.
http://www.aviacrash.nl/paginas/Incidenten.htm#nabs 10.
https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=20587.0 