| Date: | Friday 14 October 2016 |
| Time: | 18:00 UTC |
| Type: | Aerospatiale AS 350B3 Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Great Slave Helicopters Ltd. |
| Registration: | C-GBDA |
| MSN: | 4065 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca ARRIEL 2B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Región del Libertador -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | External load operation |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Chile |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:C-GBDA, a Great Slave Helicopters AS 350B3 helicopter was performing aerial work in Región del Libertador, Chile. During the initial stages of a slinging operation, while tensioning the line with an unloaded hook, the sling contacted an individual who was assisting with the slinging operation. The individual was raised off the ground approximately 15 meters before falling and sustaining serious injuries. T
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A16F0204 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TSB Report A16F0204
Location