Accident Aerospatiale AS 350BA FX2 C-GOFX, Saturday 5 November 2016
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 5 November 2016
Time:09:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale AS 350BA FX2
Owner/operator:Ops Mobil Inc
Registration: C-GOFX
MSN: 2195
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Lycoming LTS-101-700D-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:11 NM E of Hixon, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GOFX, an Aerospatiale AS 350 BA FX2 helicopter operated by Ops Mobil Inc, was conducting external load operations with a fertilizer bucket east of Hixon, BC. The pilot had completed the fertilizer drop in a logging cut bloc and was flying back to the loading site at 300 feet AGL when a noise was heard from the engine. Shortly thereafter, the rotor RPM began to decrease. The pilot jettisoned the fertilizer bucket and put the aircraft in a nose down attitude in order to maintain airspeed. The pilot entered an autorotation, flared and landed hard on a logging road near the fertilizer loading site. The aircraft remained upright with damage to the landing gear, the aft fuselage area and the tail boom. There were no injuries. The engine will be inspected to determine the cause of the power loss.

Sources:

TSB A16P0198

Location