| Date: | Friday 21 October 2022 |
| Time: | 13:22 |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-92A |
| Owner/operator: | Cougar Helicopters Inc. |
| Registration: | C-GGWI |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 2015 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CT7-8A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ST. JOHN'S INTL NL (CYYT) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A paraglider operating in uncontrolled airspace approximately 7NM outside of the St. John's, NL (CYYT) control zone executed a forced landing due to rotor wash caused by a Cougar Helicopters Inc. Sikorsky S-92A (C-GGWI), on a flight from St. John's, NL (CYYT) to St. John's, NL (CYYT), that was flying overhead.
Sources:
CADORS 2022A1083
Location