| Date: | Saturday 15 July 2023 |
| Time: | 17:37 UTC |
| Type: | Aerospatiale AS 350 B-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Helicopters Canada |
| Registration: | C-FOLB |
| MSN: | 4197 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2007 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca ARRIEL 1D1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Arril Lake, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | Sioux Lookout, ON |
| Destination airport: | Arril Lake, ON |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-FOLB, an AS350-B2 operated by Helicopters Canada, was conducting VFR flight MNR718 for firefighting support from the MNR Base at Sioux Lookout, ON, to Arril Lake, ON. During the landing phase at Arril Lake, the floating landing platform moved unexpectedly. The aircraft's tail rotor was struck by the platform structure. The pilot maneuvered the aircraft away from the platform and autorotated into the lake. The rotor brake was applied fully and the aircraft came to rest upright in 3 feet of water. One passenger sustained a minor injury.
The aircraft was substantially damaged.
Sources:
CADORS 2023O1973
Location