This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 January 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVIII |
| Owner/operator: | 60 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | TP195 |
| MSN: | KEA. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Puchong, Petaling District, Selangor, 11 miles SSW of Kuala Lumpur -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Kuala Lumpur, West Malaya |
| Destination airport: | RAF Kuala Lumpur, West Malaya |
Narrative:TP195: Spitfire FR. XVIII, built at Vickers Armstrongs (Supermarine) at Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire, with Griffon G65 engine. To 39MU RAF Colerne, Chippenham, Wiltshire 17-12-45. To 76MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 3-2-46 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped on the SS 'Tarantia' 8-3-46, arriving India 30-3-46. To ACSEA (Air Command South East Asia) 11-4-46. To RAF Seletar, Singapore 1-2-49. To 60 Squadron 30-8-49 at RAF Seletar, Singapore, with detachments to RAF Kuala Lumpur, West Malaya
Written off (destroyed) 17-1-49 when flew into ground out of cloud near Puchong, Petaling District, Selangor, 11 miles South South-West of Kuala Lumpur, Malayasia. The Spitfire emerged from cloud and heavy rain, in conditions of poor visibility, and dived into the ground out of control. The pilot had been number 2 in a two aircraft formation, but he had lost contract with his section leader. The Spitfire then went out of control, possibly due to the pilot reverting from flying visually to flying on instruments.
Crew of Spitfire TP195
P3 Edward Harvey Loxton RAF (pilot) - killed on active service 17-1-49
Shortly after the Japanese surrender in September 1945, the squadron moved to Java and was soon in action against Indonesian rebels. A year later, No. 60 transferred to Singapore prior to converting to Supermarine Spitfire F18s and these were employed in attacks against Communist guerrillas in Malayan Emergency until the arrival of de Havilland Vampires in late 1950 and then de Havilland Venoms in 1955.
Puchong is a major town and a parliamentary constituency in Petaling District, Selangor, Malaysia. It is bordered by Subang Jaya in the north, Sepang and Putrajaya in the south, Seri Kembangan in the east and Putra Heights in the west.
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.563
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 60 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-5-46 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File Air27/2426/9:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8420203 5.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/102321-tp195 6.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=TP195 7.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TP195 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._60_Squadron_RAF#Post_World_War_II 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Puchong Location