Accident Bell UH-1H Iroquois N567VF, Monday 31 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 July 2023
Time:13:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H Iroquois
Owner/operator:Kash Helicopter Services LLC
Registration: N567VF
MSN: 5060
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Oakdale, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mount Vernon Airport, IL (KMVN)
Destination airport:Mount Vernon Airport, IL (KMVN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 31, 2023, about 1311 central daylight time (CDT), a Richard’s Heavylift Helo UH-1H helicopter, N567VF, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Oakdale, Illinois. The pilot was fatally injured. The helicopter was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 137 aerial application flight.

The pilot was flying an aerial application flight in a pattern consisting of north-south passes starting on the western edge of the field with turns to the east to work the field. ADS-B and onboard GPS devices that recorded the accident flight showed that before the accident, for undetermined reasons, the helicopter turned to the west, descended, and impacted terrain.

An examination of the helicopter and its engine did not detect any preimpact anomalies that would have contributed to a loss of control. A visual examination of the nearby power lines did not show evidence of arcing or damage to the lines or power pole.

The pilot’s severe coronary artery disease increased his risk of experiencing a sudden impairing or incapacitating cardiac event, such as arrhythmia, chest pain, or heart attack. The autopsy does not provide evidence that such an event occurred; however, such an event does not leave reliable autopsy evidence if it occurs shortly before death. Even severe coronary artery disease may not cause major symptoms.

Toxicology results indicate that the pilot had used the medication cetirizine. The cetirizine levels in his cavity blood and tissue indicate a possibility that the pilot may have been experiencing some associated impairing effects, such as mild sedation, at the time of the accident. However, it is also possible that the pilot was not experiencing any impairing effects of his cetirizine use.

Probable Cause: An in-flight loss of control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23FA340
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.kfvs12.com/2023/07/31/pilot-dies-helicopter-crash-washington-co-ill/
https://apnews.com/article/helicopter-crash-southern-illinois-pilot-killed-4312fc4ba5bbc184a1b845239749dc8d

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=192758
https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=27798
https://kashhelicopterservices.com

http://www.w.worldairpics.com/images/iap_fullsize_images/1050596.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: