| Date: | Sunday 30 July 2023 |
| Time: | 12:30 |
| Type: | Cessna T206H Stationair TC |
| Owner/operator: | Greasewood Ranch Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N918KG |
| MSN: | T20608637 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Cabin Creek USFS Airport (I08), Big Creek Ranger Station, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Johnson Creek Airport, ID (3U2) |
| Destination airport: | Cabin Creek USFS Airport, ID (I08) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On July 30, 2023, about 1230 mountain daylight time, a Cessna T206H, N918KG, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Valley County, Idaho. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
A witness, who was located near the airport observed the airplane attempt to land in gusty wind conditions. Subsequently, the pilot aborted the landing and accomplished a go-around. During the go-around, the airplane seemed low and then the witness lost sight of the airplane, when it went around a ridgeline. When the airplane did not reappear after several minutes, the witness became concerned and reported it. A search for the airplane was initiated and subsequently, the airplane’s wreckage was located about 2.4 miles north of the Cabin Creek USFS Airport (I08), Big Creek Ranger Station, Idaho.
The airplane came to rest inverted near the Cabin Creek, on a northeasterly heading at an elevation of about 5,552 ft mean sea level, in heavily forested mountainous terrain. All major structural components of the airplane were observed with the main wreckage.
The wreckage will be recovered to a secure facility for further examination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR23FA296 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N918KG/history/20230730/1627Z/3U2/3U2 https://www.aircraft.com/aircraft/201074791/n918kg-2006-cessna-turbo-206h-stationair https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/39061_1605336008.jpg (photo)
Location
Media: