Incident Schleicher ASG-32Mi D-KSKK , Sunday 30 July 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 July 2023
Time:
Type:Schleicher ASG-32Mi
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-KSKK
MSN: 32050
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Klippeneck -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Klippeneck
Destination airport:Klippeneck
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During landing on a field the glider made a groundloop and the tail snapped off.

Sources:

https://www.presseportal.de/blaulicht/pm/110973/5569854
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/asg32.htm