Accident Rans S-6ES Coyote II N123TG, Saturday 29 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 July 2023
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6ES Coyote II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N123TG
MSN: 0291162
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:1386 hours
Engine model:RAM Performance Subaru E81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ozark, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ozark, AR
Destination airport:Ozark, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that on his second flight in the airplane, he completed some basic maneuvers without incident and returned to the airport. Shortly after, he and a passenger boarded for a local flight. The pilot completed an engine run up with no anomalies noted, and then departed from the grass runway. About 70 ft above ground level he felt a vibration and was unable to maintain altitude. The engine RPM and oil pressure decreased as the airspeed slowed. The airplane collided with trees and then impacted the ground. The pilot and passenger egressed without incident, then the airplane burst into flames.
The passenger recorded a video of the entire accident flight. The video revealed that during the initial climb, the engine RPM and sound appeared to gradually decrease. The airplane did not continue to climb, and the engine RPM continued to decrease. The airplane collided with a tree and then impacted the ground.
A postaccident photo from the pilot showed the airplane was mostly consumed by the fire.
The pilot provided a summary of his postaccident engine examination, which revealed that the oil supply line to the propeller speed reduction unit was completely clogged with an unknown gray material. Also, the gear reduction drive was seized, lacked oil, and the bearings were covered in a dry, rusty powder.
It is likely that the loss of engine power was due to oil starvation of the propeller speed reduction unit.

Probable Cause: Oil starvation of the propeller speed reduction unit which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA338
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA338

Location