Accident Beechcraft B300 King Air 350 C-GTEM, Saturday 29 July 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 29 July 2023
Time:04:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic B350 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B300 King Air 350
Owner/operator:Alkan Air
Registration: C-GTEM
MSN: FL-236
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Whitehorse-Erik Nielsen International Airport, YT (YXY/CYXY)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Alkan Air Beech B300 King Air, was conducting flight AKN236 under instrument flight rules from Vancouver International Airport (CYVR), BC, to Whitehorse/Eric Nielsen International (CYXY), YT, with 2 crewmembers and 3 passengers on board. At 04:41 the crew received taxi clearance for a departure from runway 08L from CYVR ground control. The issued taxi clearance was via Taxiway Alpha, Hotel, clearance to cross runway 08R, Juliette, Mike, Mike 8 to runway 08L. The aircraft began taxing at 04:43. At 04:46, the aircraft taxied onto a portion of taxiway Hotel that was closed via notice to airmen (NOTAM) C2398/23. The aircraft subsequently struck a lit barrier while travelling at a speed of approximately 30 knots. This sheared the nose gear below the torque link, and the aircraft propellers, subsequently, contacted the surface of the taxiway. The crew shut down the engines and reported a landing gear collapse to CYVR ground control before evacuating the aircraft.
Emergency services attended the scene. There were no reported injuries. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

ex N2346S

Sources:

https://bc.ctvnews.ca/plane-collides-with-barrier-before-takeoff-at-yvr-1.6501791
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=501221&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
TSB
https://www.explorenorth.com/library/aviation/images/cgtem-b300-super_king_air-alkan-yxy-9244.jpg (photo)

Location