| Date: | Friday 14 July 2023 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-802 |
| Owner/operator: | Pegasus Aviación |
| Registration: | EC-LRP |
| MSN: | 802-0427 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2012 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pamplona Airport (PNA/LEPP) -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Fire fighting |
| Departure airport: | Pamplona Airport (PNA/LEPP) |
| Destination airport: | Pamplona Airport (PNA/LEPP) |
| Investigating agency: | CIAIAC |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft based in Logroño-Agoncillo was on its way to Pamplona to support the extinguishing of a forest fire northeast of the city. The pilot had made three water discharges on the fire and the aircraft had been loaded with water on the apron with the support of the airport firefighting service.
The aircraft had just entered the runway 33 apron to taxi along runway 33 and then take off in the opposite direction.
The pilot indicated that, once on the runway, he focused on the internal cockpit check and engine indications, when he realized that he was almost perpendicular to the axis and then reversed to stop the aircraft and not run off the runway.
The pilot was not injured; the tail wheel came off the aircraft with its leaf spring and the right leg of the main gear deformed backwards, releasing the front support bolt, until it touched the tire on the runway tarmac.
Causes/contributing factors
Lack of adherence to procedures, in particular the lack of surveillance of the exterior of the taxiing aircraft, is considered to be the cause of this accident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A-017/2023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.transportes.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2023/a-017-2023 Location