| Date: | Thursday 13 July 2023 |
| Time: | 16:30 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | D&B Aircraft Leasing LLC |
| Registration: | N302BL |
| MSN: | 613 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Togiak, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Togiak, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On July 12, 2023, about 1630 Alaska daylight time, a DeHavilland DHC-2 airplane, N302BL, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Togiak, Alaska. The pilot and four passengers were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91 other work use flight.
The pilot stated that just after takeoff from the water while retracting the flaps, he heard a “bang” and then the airplane impacted the water. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings.
The airplane was retained for further examination pending recovery.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC23LA054 |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA
https://dhc-2.com/id922.htm https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=23311 Location