Accident Douglas B-26B Invader , Tuesday 19 December 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 December 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas B-26B Invader
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Nicaragua (FAN)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Nicaragua
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed. Chief of operations of FAN Cmte Luis López and Ten Henry Muñoz. No further details. Exact date not reported.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 21 December 1967, p11