Runway excursion Incident Embraer ERJ-175LR N107SY, Friday 28 July 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 July 2023
Time:21:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175LR
Owner/operator:United Express, opb SkyWest Airlines
Registration: N107SY
MSN: 17000400
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:State College-University Park Airport, PA (SCE/KUNV) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Destination airport:State College-University Park Airport, PA (SCE/KUNV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
United flight UA5328, an Embraer ERJ-175LR, had landed on runway 24 at State College-University Park Airport, PA (SCE) when the left main gear wheel went off the side of the runway.

METAR:

Weather reported about the incident time (0133Z, July 29):
KUNV 290128Z 27017G23KT 10SM -RA SCT048 BKN080CB 26/23 A3002 RMK FRQ LTGICCC ALQDS TS W MOV E
KUNV 290215Z AUTO 00000KT 10SM TS SCT040 SCT090 OVC110 22/21 A3003 RMK AO2 LTG DSNT ALQS T02150213

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n107sy#3158d00e

Location