Accident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 24 VN487, Wednesday 7 December 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 December 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 24
Owner/operator:MBFE RAF
Registration: VN487
MSN: SMAF 21569
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Seletar -   Singapore
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Seletar, Singapore
Destination airport:RAF Seletar, Singapore
Narrative:
VN487: Spitfire F.24, MSN SMAF 21569. Built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at South Marston, Swindon, Wiltshire with Griffon G61 engine. Test flown by L R Colquhoun for 10 minutes on 2-9-47. (Probable first flight). To 9MU RAF Cosford, Shropshire 11-9-47. To HMS Sanderling, RNAS Renfrew, Abbotsinch, Glasgow 11-7-49 for packing and crating for shipment overseas. Shipped ex-Glasgow, arriving Seletar, Singapore 12-8-48. To MBFE (Maintenance Base Far East) RAF Seletar, Singapore

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7-12-49 when stalled on approach and crashed at RAF Seletar, Singapore. This Spitfire was being used for continuation training, and was approaching to land at Seletar. The pilot allowed the aircraft's airspeed to decay to the point that the Spitfire stalled 60 yards short of the runway at RAF Seletar. The Spitfire struck the ground in the undershoot area of RAF Seletar with its starboard wing; the aircraft the ran onto the end of the runway, and the undercarriage collapsed. The Spitfire was written off, but the pilot seems to have survived uninjured.

Damage initially assessed as Cat B 7-12-49. Not repaired, and Struck Off Charge as Cat. E (Scrap) 7-12-49.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.560
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. RAF Seletar ORB: National Archives (PRO Kew)
5. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/VN487
6. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/79852-vn487
7. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=VN487
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Seletar_Airport#Post-World_War_II

Location