Incident Airbus A320-251N VT-TNF, Tuesday 1 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 August 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-251N
Owner/operator:Vistara
Registration: VT-TNF
MSN: 7822
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1A26E1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB) -   India
Phase: Standing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Mumbai-Chhatrapati Shivaji International Airport (BOM/VABB)
Destination airport:Kolkata-Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose International Airport (CCU/VECC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Vistara flight UK775, an Airbus A320-251N, sustained damage to the no.1 engine air intake lip after being struck by a push back truck.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/shukla_tarun/status/1686405310054055937

Location

Media: