Accident Jabiru J430 5N-CCQ, Tuesday 1 August 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 1 August 2023
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAB4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jabiru J430
Owner/operator:Air First Hospitality & Tours
Registration: 5N-CCQ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oba Akran Avenue, Ikeja, Lagos State -   Nigeria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Lagos-Murtala Muhammed International Airport (LOS/DNMM)
Destination airport:Ibadan Airport (IBA/DNIB)
Investigating agency: NSIB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Jabiru J430 crashed in a street on Oba Akran Avenue in the city of Ikeja, Lagos State and burst into flames. The two persons aboard were immediately rescued by the residents near the area and were taken to a hospital.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NSIB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://thenationonlineng.net/nsib-begins-probe-of-lagos-helicopter-crash/
https://guardian.ng/news/danger-averted-as-light-aircraft-on-test-run-crashes-on-lagos-road/
https://twitter.com/nemanigeria/status/1686410173089230848
https://twitter.com/gboyegaakosile/status/1686453141691056146

Media: