This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 December 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVIII |
| Owner/operator: | 60 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | TP205 |
| MSN: | KEA. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Butterworth, Butterworth, Penang -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Butterworth, Penang, Malaya |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:TP205: Spitfire LF. XVIII, built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Keevil, Trowbridge, Wiltshire with Griffon G65 engine. To 6MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 5-1-46. To 47MU RAF Sealand, Flintshire for packing and crating for shipment overseas 25-8-47. Shipped on the SS 'Maron' 24-9-47, arriving Singapore 18-10-47. Taken on charge by ACFE (Air Command Far East) 27-11-47. To 390MU RAF Seletar, Singapore 29-1-48. To 60 Squadron, RAF Seletar 13-4-48 with detachments to RAF Kuala Lumpur, West Malaya
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1-12-49 in a fire while starting up at RAF Butterworth, Penang, Malaya 1-12-49. During start up at RAF Butterworth, a starter cartridge exploded, blew off the engine cowling, and started a fire.
To MBFE (Maintenance Base Far East) 19-12-49 for damage assessment. To 2 Malayan Fighter Squadron, Penang, Malaya 26-6-50 (either for spares and scrap and/or ground instructional use)
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.558
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 60 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-5-46 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File Air27/2426/9:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8420203 5.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/102331-tp205 6.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=TP205 7.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/Tp205 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._60_Squadron_RAF#Post_World_War_II 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RMAF_Butterworth_Air_Base#RAF_Butterworth Location