This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 November 1949 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire FR Mk XIV |
| Owner/operator: | 2 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | MV385 |
| MSN: | CHA. |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Wunstorf, Lower Saxony, West Germany -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wunstorf, Lower Saxony |
| Destination airport: | RAF Wunstorf, Lower Saxony |
Narrative:MV385: Spitfire FR.XIV, built by Vickers Armstrong (Supermarine) at Chattis Hill, with Griffon G65 engine. To 33MU RAF Lyneham, Wiltshire 22-2-45. To 414 Squadron RCAF 17-5-45 at Lüneburg Airfield ALG (Advanced Landing Ground) B156, BZG West Germany. 414 Squadron RCAF disbanded 7-8-45, presumed stored until issued to 2 Squadron, RAF Wunstorf, Lower Saxony, West Germany as part of BAFO (British Armed Forced of Occupation) 11-10-47.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11-11-49 when wing hit runway on landing at RAF Wunstorf, Lower Saxony, West Germany. On final approach to land at RAF Wunstorf, West Germany, the pilot allowed the airspeed of the Spitfire to decay to the point that the aircraft stalled, causing the starboard wing to drop and strike the ground. Although the Spitfire was wrecked, the pilot appears to have survived uninjured.
Not repaired; Struck Off Charge 16-11-49 as Cat. E
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.562
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft MA100-MZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 2 Sqn RAF ORB: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27
5.
https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/79954-mv385 6.
https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/MV385 7.
https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=MV385 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._414_Squadron_RCAF#World_War_II 9.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._2_Squadron_RAF#Cold_War_(1945%E2%80%931988)
10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wunstorf_Air_Base#History Location