This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 17 May 1960 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas DC-2 (C-42) |
| Owner/operator: | Transaer |
| Registration: | LV-GGT |
| MSN: | 2060 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | El Sosneado, Mendoza -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:El 17 de mayo del año 1960, el avión Douglas DC2-267/C-42, registro LV-GGT, c/n 2060, perteneciente a la empresa Transaer es accidentado en El Sosneado, provincia de Mendoza.
Sources:
Gabriel Pavlovcic (2012) Registro Completo de Aeronaves de Argentina - Ediciones Argentinidad
WIKIPEDIA
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Douglas_DC-2 Historias Individuales
https://loudandclearisnotenought.blogspot.com/search/label/Transaer 