Accident Cessna 152 RP-C8598, Tuesday 1 August 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 August 2023
Time:c. 15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Echo Air International Aviation Academy Inc
Registration: RP-C8598
MSN: 15282279
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:between Brgy. Salvacion, Luna and Brgy. San Mariano, Pudtol, Apayao -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Laoag Airport (LAO/RPLI)
Destination airport:Tuguegarao Airport (TUG/RPUT)
Investigating agency: AAIIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 152 with an instructor and student pilot was declared missing near Alcala, Cagayan. Its wreckage was later found between the borders of Brgy. Salvacion in Luna municipality and Brgy. San Mariano in Pudtol municipality, both in Apayao. Both the occupants aboard were confirmed to have been killed.

Probable Cause
1 Primary Cause Factors
a. The Flight Instructors’ decision to continue the VFR flight in a deteriorating weather condition resulted in a loss of control inflight.
b. The Flight Instructor’s decision to deviate from the published training route.
2 