This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 17 July 2023 |
| Time: | 13:37 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-271N |
| Owner/operator: | Marabu Airlines, opb Nordica |
| Registration: | ES-MBA |
| MSN: | 6849 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2016 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport -
Spain
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport (AGP/LEMG) |
| Destination airport: | München-Franz Josef Strauss Airport (MUC/EDDM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Marabu airlines A320neo has suffered a reported engine fire whilst climbing out of Malaga.
Sources:
https://www.pprune.org/rumours-news/653892-marabu-320-neo-engine-fire-damage.html https://avherald.com/h?article=50c42088
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 December 2018 |
VT-ITE |
IndiGo Airlines |
0 |
near Port Blair (IXZ) |
 |
unk |
| Engine failure |
Location